At work.............

CV

CV 1990 -2019
Marjoleine Boonstra  studied at art-academy Minerva in Groningen and at filmschool in Amsterdam. She works as a photographer and filmmaker and has made documentary and fiction films as well as video-installations for museums of modern art. Central to her work is a deep interest in human life and a keen eye for simple details of how people cope in their often difficult circumstances.  Her documentaries always circle around the theme: what keeps mankind alive. Her documentaries are screened at filmfestivals all over the world and have been awarded many times. She combines a poetic visual approach with a compassionate view on the world, which make her documentaries striking and touching .One eye-catching detail is the sleeping of people that returns both in her films and photography. Boonstra: “This serenity under the most horrible circumstances ensures me the world survives. It shows the vulnerability of our existence in its most ultimate form. This moves me.” Marjoleine Boonstra’s work has been shown at museums, art galleries and filmfestivals in The Netherlands and abroad.  She is mentor master-study film academy NFTVA Amsterdam, coaching a lot of film projects,  Jury member IDFA 2016, and tutor at IDFA workshop 2014 , 2015 and 2018.

Films in Progress:
-  Black Salt, fiction
- The mother of a soldier, Documentary, 90 min
-  Orange everywhere, Documentary, 80 min
 
Filmography Films (Direction and Scenario) : 
-
 The miracle of the little prince, world premiere at IDFA 2018, (70min)cinema release 2019, PVH films
--
Home away from Home, about the artist Do Ho Suh, (50) 2019, Avro/Tros
- Mirrordreams (52min) 2018
- Hemelsleutel (2x 28 min) 2016
- Jongens waren we/When we were boys (48min) 2015
- The silence of Mark Rothko (60 min) 2014 International filmfestival, EYE 
- Kurai, Kurai, Feature Film (80 min) EYE, several movie theaters, Prix Emile Guimet, Vesoul
- Fresco's Paradise, (5x 40 min) series, 2013
- Keep on stepping, series, cross medial project, IDFA, UPC innovation award 
- Among Horses and Men (73 min) IDFA 2010, New York – several theaters 
- Ongehoord [unheard], (6 x 40 min) 2010 
- Plywood dwelling (4 screens, video installation) 40 min in coop. with Aernout Mik 
- Irene, a different life, (50 min) 2009 
- Witte Sneeuw [white snow], 3 min 2008 
- Zonnig Madeira [sunny Madeira] , 50 min 2008 
- Karel van het Reve, (four grandsons tell) 30 min 2007  
- Keep on stepping (Seven New Orleans Sketches) 67 min 2007  
- A bad dream (IFFR, IBFF, Bilbao)12 min. 2006  
- Robert, Mary and Katrina (IFFR, IBFF, Birds eye) 42 min. 2006 
- Vingers wijzen naar de maan [Fingers pointing at the Moon] 29 min. 2005  
- Sjanghai* video installation 30 min. 2005  
- Ironing Man* video installation 30 min. 2005
- Het sneeuwt vrienden [It’s snowing friends] (Utrecht) 50 min. 2005  
- HAVEN (IDFA, Rotterdam Film Festival) 70 min. 2004  
- Gadzo,Gadze (Rotterdam Film Festival) 6 min. 2004  
- Brytania, (Rotterdam Film Festival, Cretail)  4 x 7 min. 2003 
- Cold and Warm Bodies (Outlook Athene)* 18 x 12 min. 2002  
- BELA, BELA (IDFA, Cretail, Paris) 70 min. 2001  
- Hongkongoria (Van Abbe Museum)*  7 x 10 min. 1999  
- Ulay - In Photography (IDFA, Arte) 60 min. 1997  
- Sa Nule (Human, IDFA) 9 min. 1996  
- Borderline Cases* (IDFA)  3x 50 min. 1996  
- 50 jaar na Dato [50 years after the event] 50 min. 1995  
- Vraag en Aanbod [Supply and Demand]  50 min. 1995  
- April 27, Vote one, Vote all 16 mm 16 min. 1994  
- Foreign Nightingale* (AVRO, BRT) 16 mm 56 min. 1994  
- Een koffer van herinnering [A suitcase full of memories] (HOS) 26 min. 1994  
- Our Man in Kazahkstan (KRO) 16 mm 55 min.1993  
- A Voice against Violence] (HOS)  40 min.1993 (Portrait of Mr. Max van der Stoel)  
- Skinheads (HOS) 30 min. 1992  
- Blue Highway (cinema commercial) 35 mm 15 min. 1991  
- Paradijs van het vergeten* [Paradise of Forgetfulness] 16 mm 55 min. 1990   
- Home away from Home (NOS) 16 mm 30 min. 1989  
- Merenque, Merenque* (NOS) 16 mm 40 min. 1988  
- Typisch Tupperware [Typically Tupperware] BVU 30 min. 1988 
- Thermisch Water [Thermal Water] 30 min. 1987  
- Vierentwintig [Twenty-Four]  30 min. 1986  
- Kosmopoliatana 16 mm 30 min. 1985
- Pose 16 mm 30 min. 1984  (*) In collaboration with other directors 

International release:
Films mentioned along with a Dutch broadcasting organization have been shown on television. The films have also been shown at national and international film festivals (including the International Documentary Festival/Amsterdam, Hotdocs, Film forum New York, Doku Art Berlin, Utrechtse Filmdagen, Rotterdam Film Festival/RFF, Banff (Canada), Benaki Museum Athens, Film festivalTessaloniki, Brooklyn filmfestival/New York, Institut Neerlandais/Paris, Festival Créteil/Paris, Galerie Gebauer/Berlin, Budapest, Frauen Filmfest/Cologne, Krakow, Kuhmo Museum/Seoul, London, Filmfestival Oberhausen, Sofia, Stuttgart, Tampere, Tel Aviv, Mexico-City en St Petersburg, Vesoul, Washington, Kunsthalle/Vienna.)

Awards: 
-2019 Golden Calf award for the best editing of The miracle of the little Prince
-2019-nominated for the best feature length documentary, Golden calf award ,The miracle of the little prince
-2019 Best documentary in literature, Master of art filmfestival, The miracle of the little prince
-2018 Mirrordreams, first prize, national dutch education award 2018 & the public award 
-2015 Le prix Emile Guimet for Kurai, Kurai, Vesoul, France
-2012 UPC innovation award for the ipad application keep on steppin
-2006 Public prize Robert, Mary and Katrina, International Bunker Festival/ Italy
-2005 Nomination for the big prize on the Dutch Filmfestival/ Utrecht, for the best sound of the  Film HAVEN. -2004 Prize for Britanya on the 50th   International Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen 2004, Germany
-2002 L.J. Jordaanprijs, Award from het Amsterdams Fonds voor de kunsten, for the best documentary or     feature in 2002: BELA, BELA.
-2002 ICODO Award, for the film Bela, Bela, the best film of 2002 
-1998 Nomination for the big prize on the Dutch Filmfestival/Utrecht for documentary : Ulay-in  photography -1998 NominationThe Rocky awards Banff/   Canada for the documentary Ulay-in photography
-1997 Nominatie Echo awards London for the documentary serie: Borderline Cases
-1994 J.B. van Broekszprijs (VARA) for the documentary: A voice against violence
-1991 Pall Mall Export Movie Production Award for the script of Blue Highway.*

Work in collection:
2014; ABN/AMRO 2003: Gemeente museum Den Haag 2002: Ministry of Foreign Affairs 2001: Van Abbe Museum, Eindhoven and ABN AMRO Paris 1994: Stadsschouwburg Leiden 1992: Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam and Rijksdienst voor beeldende kunst 1991: Gemeente Amsterdam and Gemeente Den Haag 1989: Stedelijk Museum 1986: Gemeente Amsterdam 1985: Rijksdienst Beeldende kunst and Gemeente Amsterdam and Gemeente Groningen

For more over than 25 years Marjoleine Boonstra is co-directing the video-installations of Aernout Mik.
Co-directing video installations Aernout Mik.:
A swarm of two (2017), daytime movements (2016), Die Fremden (2016), Ice Cream Hill (2014/2015), Speaking in Tongues (2013,) Cardboard Walls (2013), Shifting sitting (2012), Communitas (2010), Schoolyard (2008), Touch, Rise and Fall (2008), Mock Up (2007), Training Ground (2006), Scapegoats (2006), Vacuum room (2005), Osmosis and Excess (2005), Dispersion Room (2004), Sleeping Bus(2004), Paralel Corner (2003), Pulverous (2003), Zone( 2002), Flock(2002), Park(2002), Middlemen (2001), Reversal Room (2001), Glutinosity (2001), Organic Escalator(2000), Softer Catwalk in Collapsing Rooms (1999), Lumber (1999), Float (1998), a small group falling(1998), Garage (1998), Lick( 1997), Kitchen(1997), Stuffed, Weak and Filthy (1995), Fluff (1996)

TEACHING/COACHING FILM:
2018:-Guest mentor Master of Film- NFTVA Amsterdam
2018:-Tutor IDFA Documentary Film workshop/in coop. with Tom Fassaert
2015:-Tutor IDFA Documentary Film workshop/in coop. with Boris Gerrets
2014:-Tutor IDFA Documentary Film workshop
2011- 2013:‐ Guest teacher Master of Film- Netherlands Film Academy- AHK
2011:-Tutor IDFA Documentary Summer school
2009-2011:-Mentor Master of Film- Netherlands Film Academy- AHK
2005-2008:‐ Teacher Master of fine Arts AKV| St.Joost
- Guest teacher Film - Netherlands Film Academy- AHK
‐ Teacher:- Academy of fine Arts AKV| St.Joost
- Teacher:- Academy of fine Arts, The Gerrit Rietveld Academie
-2005:-Tutor IDFA Documentary Film workshop

Coaching film:-2018:Saskia Gubbels-dierenleed -2016:Ditteke Mensink- Thomas Verbogt. -2011:De smaak van de ziel regie; Robbert So Kiem Hwat. -2009:Poes bal dobber regie: Anja Hiddinga.- 2008:Een leven in beelden regie: Marlou van den Berg. 2007:Sergej Kreso: realisering van de film Jack,the Balkan and I, and others

CV